IMS Awards
Carver Medal
IMS Travel Award
Travel Award
Tweedie New Researcher Award
IMS Awards Recipients
  IMS Fellows
Nominations
Honored IMS Fellows
  IMS Special Lectures
Nominations
Named Lectures
Wald Memorial Lectures
Blackwell Lecture
LeCam Lecture
Neyman Lectures
Rietz Lectures
Medallion Lectures
Honored IMS Special Lecturers (recipient list)
  IMS/BS Special Lectures
Doob Lecture
Schramm Lecture
Honored IMS/BS Special Lectures
  COPPS Awards
Presidents Award
Fisher Lectureship
Snedecor Award
Scott Award
David Award
Awards Recipients
   
 
 
     
   
   

IMS Awards Recipients

 
     

Harry C. Carver Medal

       
  2014   Edward Waymire
  2012   Peter Jagers
  2011   Ross Leadbetter
  2010   Julia A. Norton
  2009   Don Truax
  2008   Richard A. Johnson
  2007   William Harkness
  2006   Robert V. Hogg
  2005   Jessica Utts
  2004   Paul Shaman
  2003   George P.H. Styan
2002   Bruce Trumbo
 
         
     

Tweedie New Researcher Award

       
  2014   Ying Hung
  2013   Jingchen Liu
  2012   Huixia Wang
  2011   Hui Zou
  2010   Harrison Zhou
  2009   Jiashun Jin
  2008   Sourav Chatterjee
  2007   Samuel Kou
  2006   Savas Dayanik
  2005   Tilmann Gneiting
       

Travel Award

               
  2014   Jinyuan Chang
Haeran Cho
Alexander Drewitz
Lilun Du
Bin Guo
Ming-Hung (Jason) Kao
Cheng Li
Gen Li
Rajarshi Mukherjee
      Takashi Owada
Takumi Saegusa
Jiangyan Wang
Susan Wei
Lingzhou Xue
Anru Zhang
Zemin Zheng
Wenxin Zhou
Yi-Hui Zhou
               
  2013   Marcel Carcea
Yumou Qiu
Zhao Ren
Yeonwoo Rho
Seung Jun Shin
Sunyoung Shin
      Tamar Sofer
Wei Sun
Shanshan Wang
Yin Xia
Yao Yu
Jingfei Zhang
               

Laha Awards

               
  2013   Qiurong Cui
Zheng (Tracy) Ke
      Xinyi (Cindy) Lin
Semhar Michael
               
  2012   Yuval Benjamini
Karthik Bharath
Jinyuan Chang
Yining Chen
Diego Colombo
Shuping Jiang
Michael Kelly
      Miles Lopes
Gourab Mukherjee
Dan Shen
Alisa Stephens
Ruodu Wang
Wenxin Zhou
               
  2011   Guanqun Cao
Xiang Liu
Xin Liu
Hui Nie
Aleksey Polunchenko
Garvesh Raskutti
Dan Shen
      Minjing Tao
Xin Tong
Nancy (Yueqing) Wang
Peng Wang
Gongjun Xu
Yunwen Yang
Kai Zhang
               
  2010   Jelena Bradic
Haeran Cho
Xiao Fang
Xu Han
Seonjoo Lee
      Seunggeun Lee
Layla Parast
Xiaoru Wu
Dacheng Xiu
Ping‐Shou Zhong
               
  2009            
      Yang Feng
Souparno Ghosh
Bret Hanlon
Yili Hong
Ya-Hui (Kate) Hsu
Wenhua Jiang
Wen Li
      Shujie Ma
Hyejung Moon
Seo Young Park
Yingli Qin
Qiongxia Song
Qin Wang
Zhigen Zhao
               
  2008            
      Paul Baines
David Croydon
Chongzhi Di
Siegfried Hoermann
Silja Kinnebrock
Chen Quin (Eric) Lam
Qunhua Li
      Tyler McCormick
Pál Rakonczai
Daniel Remenik
Deena Schmidt
Cheng Yong Tang
Amanda Turner
               
  2007            
     

Hukum Chandra

Pierpaolo De Blasi

Meng Du

Hongfei Li

Huilin Li

Yingying Li

Rong Liu

Lu Lu

     

Sheng Luo

Vladimir Minin

Guilherme Rocha

Bodhisattva Sen

Lifeng Wang

Olivier Wintenberger

Yichao Wu

               
  2006            
     

Jay Bartroff

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Gustavo Didier

Hugo Harari-Kermadec

Solomon Harrar

Frédéric Lavancier

     

Mokshay Madiman

Parthenil Roy

Sreekar Vadlamani

Katalin Varga

Vladislav Vysotsky

Li Wang

               
  2005            
     

Fadoua Balabdaoui

Taeryon Choi

Catherine Crespi

Rolando De la Cruz-Mesía

Jesse Frey

Arka Ghosh

Hongwen Guo

Woncheol Jang

Jun Li

Yingxing Li

Junfeng Liu

Marloes Maathuis

Abhyuday Mandal

Daniel Merl

     

Zhiguang Qian

Liansheng Tang

Liping Tong

Olga Vitek

Xiaofeng Wang

Jing Wang

Peng Xiao

Haiyan Xu

Jin Xu

Xinyi Xu

Lan Xue

Xu Yan

Jie Yang

Tingting Yi

               
  2004            
      Efi Antoniou
Antar Bandyopadhyay
Sibabrata Banerjee
Pauline Barrieu
Christian Benes
Nathanael Berestyck
Sanjay Chaudhuri
Alexander Cox
Eveyth Deligero
Vicky Fasen
Raphael Gottardo
Agathe Guilloux
Giles Hooker
Anna Jaskiewicz
Paul Jung
G Jay Kerns
R Suresh Kumar
Pik Ying Lai
Alexandre Lambert
      Jean-Philippe Lemor
Martynas Manstavicius
Serban Nacu
Debashis Paul
Gabor Pete
Martjin Pistorius
Lea Popovic
Igor Pruenster
Peter Radchenko
Sven Rahmann
Surajit Ray
Joshua Ross
Richard Samworth
Peter Tankov
Adam Timar
Amanda Turner
Vladislav Vysotsky
Andrew Wade
Long Yu
               
  2003            
      Bhargava, Paul
Chervoneva, Inna
Dabo-Niang, Sophie
Drton, Mathias
Hare, David
Ho, Yvonne
Liu, Junfeng
Liu, Linxu
Ma, Ping
      Melnykov, Igor
Nguyen, Hoa
Tzeng, Jung-Ying
Van Bellegem, Sebastien
Wang, Bin
Wang, Yuanyuan
Zhang, Hao Helen
Zhao, Yichuan
Zhu, Ji
               
  2002            
  Abraham Ayebo
Antar Bandyopadhyay
Mouli Banerjee
Arnaud Guillin
Xinxin Jiang
    Changxuan Mao
Krishanu Maulik
José Ramirez
Alexandre Trindade
Zhengjun Zhang