IMS Awards
Carver Medal
IMS Travel Award
Tweedie New Researcher Award
IMS Awards Recipients
  IMS Fellows
Nominations
Honored IMS Fellows
IMS Special Lectures
Nominations
Named Lectures
Wald Memorial Lectures
Blackwell Lecture
LeCam Lecture
Neyman Lectures
Rietz Lectures
Medallion Lectures
Honored IMS Special Lecturers (recipient list)
  IMS/BS Special Lectures
Doob Lecture
Schramm Lecture
Honored IMS/BS Special Lectures
  COPPS Awards
Presidents Award
Fisher Lectureship
Snedecor Award
Scott Award
David Award
Awards Recipients
   
 
 
     
     
   

Honored Special Lecturers (recipient list)

 
   

Wald Memorial Lectures

(See titles of Wald Lectures)

 

  2015   Susan Murphy   1985   L.D. Brown
  2014   Thomas G. Kurtz   1984   D.O. Siegmund
  2013   Piet Groeneboom   1983   D. Brillinger
  2012   Steffen Lauritzen   1982   T.W. Anderson
  2011   Gregory F. Lawler   1981   B. Efron
  2010   Jean-Francois Le Gall   1980   P.J. Bickel
  2009   Jerome Friedman   1979 F. Spitzer
  2008   Richard Durrett   1978 M. Kac
  2007   Jim Berger   1977 J.F.C. Kingman
  2006   Peter Hall   1976 D. Blackwell
  2005   Srinivasa Varadhan   1975   C.R. Rao
2004 Iain Johnstone 1974   R.R. Bahadur
2003 Grace Wahba 1973   P. Billingsley
2002 Leo Breiman 1972   P.J. Huber
  2001 Terry Speed 1971   D.L. Burkholder
  2000 Nancy Reid 1970   M. Rosenblatt
  1999   C. Newman 1969 H.E. Robbins
  1998   D. Freedman 1968 H. Chernoff
  1997   D. Donoho 1967 W. Hoeffding
  1996   T. Liggett 1966 none
  1995   U. Grenander 1965 J. Wolfowitz
  1994   C. Stone 1964   E.L. Lehmann
  1993 D. Aldous 1963   L.M. LeCam
  1992 W.R. van Zwet   1962   J.C. Kiefer
  1991 E.B. Dynkin   1961   C.M. Stein
  1990 D.R. Cox   1960   none
  1989 I.A. Ibragimov   1959   R.C. Bose
  1988   D.V. Lindley   1958   J.W. Tukey
  1987   P. Diaconis   1957 S. Karlin
  1986   H. Kesten        
             

Blackwell Lectures

 
  2014   Gareth Roberts        
 

LeCam Lecture

 
  2015   Jon Wellner   2006   Stephen M. Stigler
  2012   Pascal Massart   2003   David Donoho
  2009   Aad van der Vaart        
               

Neyman Lectures

 
  2014   Peter Donnelly  

1994

G. Wahba

  2011   Michael I. Jordan  

1992

 

S. Johansen

  2008   Peter McCullagh  

1990

 

P. Whittle

  2005   David Brillinger  

1988

 

S. Stigler

 

2002

 

Wing Wong

1986

A. Dempster

 

2000

 

M.E. Bock

1984

C. Stein

 

1998

J. Chambers

1982

H.E. Robbins

 

1996

E. Thompson

     
             

Rietz Lectures

 
  2013   Larry Wasserman   1977 B. Efron
  2010   Michael Stein  

1975

C.M. Stein
  2007   David O. Siegmund  

1973

D.R. Cox
  2004   Peter Bickel  

1971

H. Kesten
2001   P. Dawid

1969

A. Dvoretsky

  1999   J. Friedman

1967

W.G. Cochran

  1997 S. Geman 1965   J.L. Doob
  1995 M. Talagrand 1963   H.E. Robbins
 

1993

O. Barndorff-Nielsen 1961   D. Blackwell
 

1991

T.P. Speed 1959   S.S. Wilks
 

1989

H. Chernoff 1957   J. Wolfowitz
 

1987

Raghu Varadhan

1955

 

W. Feller

 

1985

U. Grenander

1953

H. Cramer

  1983   L. Goodman

1951

H. Hotelling

  1981   G.E.P. Box

1949

J. Neyman
  1979 J.B. Kruskal

1947

A. Wald

             
 
     
   

Medallion Lectures

 
       
     
2016   Gerda Claeskens, Pierre del Moral, Vanessa Didelez, Peter Diggle, Arnaud Doucet, Frank den Hollander, Christina Goldschmidt, Nanny Wermuth
2015   Jiashun Jin, Michael Kosorok, John Lafferty, Xihong Lin, Nicolai Meinshausen, Gregory Miermont, Kavita Ramanan, Scott Sheffield
2014   Mathias Drton, Nina Gantert, Tilmann Gneiting, Martin Hairer, David Nualart, Timo Seppäläinen, Matthew Stephens, Harrison Zhou
2013   Lutz Duembgen, Peter Guttorp, Gady Kozma, Judea Pearl, Jeremy Quastel, Ya'acov Ritov, Balint Virag, Martin Wainwright
2012   Yoav Benjamini, Emmanuel Candes, Sourav Chatterjee, Nicole El Karoui, Franco Flandoli, Don Geman, Alexandre Tsybakov,Van Vu
2011   Itai Benjamini, Jianqing Fan, Alice Guionnet, Chris Holmes, Michael Newton, Sylvia Richardson, Qi-man Shao, Heping Zhang
2010   Marek Biskup, Marie Davidian, Hans Foellmer, Ed George, Laurens de Haan, Terence Lyons, Xiao-Li Meng, Jonathan Taylor
2009   Gordon Slade, Claudia Kluppelberg, Gareth Roberts, Tony Cai, David Madigan, Peter Buhlmann, Gabor Lugosi, Sam Kou
2008   Martin Barlow, Zhi-Ming Ma, Wendelin Werner, George Casella, Mark Low, Peter Bartlett, Mary Sara McPeek, Alistair Sinclair
2007   Victor de la Pena, Hans-Georg Müller, Robert Tibshirani, Claudia Neuhauser, Peter Donnelly, Russell Lyons, Xuming He, Jane Ling Wang
2006   Larry Brown, Rick Durrett, Paul Glasserman, Greg Lawler, Michel Ledoux, Thomas Mountford, Michael Woodroofe
2005   Andrew Barron, Amir Dembo, Oleg Lepski, Jean-Francois LeGall, Thomas Mountford, Art Owen, Adrian Raftery, Christian Robert, Alain-Sol Sznitman, Ofer Zeitouni
2004   Alison Etheridge, Evarist Gine, Kurt Johansson, Michael Jordan, Vladimir Koltchinskii, Michel Stein, Horng-Tzer Yau, Cun-Hui Zhang
2003   Ker-Chau Li, J. Steve Marron, Arkadi Nemirovskii, Dominique Picard, John Rice, James Robins, Sara van de Geer, Maria Eulalia Vares
2002   Andreas Buja, Maury Bramson, Steven Evans, Robert Kass, Hans Kunsch, Jun Liu, Per Mykland, Robert Wolpert
2001   Alan Gelfand, Larry Gillick, David Heckerman, Robin Pemantle, Franco Preparata, Steffen Lauritzen, William Strawderman, Simon Tavare
2000   Erwin Bolthausen, Ray Carroll, Andrew Gelman, Ioannis Karatzas, Douglas Nychka, Michael Perlman, Aad van der Vaart, Michael West
1999   Jennifer Chayes, Antonio Galves, Iain Johnstone, Steve Lalley, Kathryn Roeder, Bernard Silverman, Larry Wasserman, Bin Yu
1998   Colleen Cutler, Pablo Ferrari, David Heath, K.V. Mardia, Susan Murphy, Yuval Peres, C.R. Rao, Keith Worsley
1997   Robert Adler, Peter Green, Michael Harrison, Trevor Hastie, Regina Liu, Charles Newman, Adrian Raftery, Stephen Shreve
1996   Ken Alexander, Rabi Bhattacharya, Don Dawson, John Kahane, Claudia Neuhauser, Dietrich Stoyan, Rob Tibshirani, Alice Whittemore
1995   Jerome Friedman, Peter Glynn, Sasha Korostelev, Diane Lambert, Stephan Mallat, Art Owen, Robin Pemantle, Marc Yor
1994   Mary Ellen Bock, Bob Gray, Eric Lander, Enno Mammen, Ed Perkins, Tom Sellke, Ruth Williams, Wing Wong
1993   Lucien Birge, Geoffrey Grimmet, Friedrich Goetze, Deborah Nolan, John Rice, Michael Stein, Simon Tavare, Michel Talagrand
1992   Adrian Baddely, Julian Besag, David Griffeath, Piet Groeneboom, Robert Kass, Nan Laird, Mark Schervish, Jon Wellner
1991   David Donoho, Valierie Isham, Steve Lalley, Elizabeth Thompson, Luke-Jon Tierney, Henry Wynn
1990   Paul Deheuvels, Peter Donnelly, Paul Embrechts, Peter Jagers, Niels Keiding, Wilfrid Kendall, Bruce Lindsay
1989   T.M. Cover, M.L. Eaton, R.D. Gill, G.R. Grimmett, T.G. Kurtz, S. Orey, N. Reid, D.J. Spiegelhalter
1988   A. de Acosta, T.M. Cover, F.P. Kelly, S.L. Lauritzen, P. McCullagh, L.A. Shepp, A.F.M. Smith, R.L. Smith
1987   M.L. Aizenman, M.H. DeGroot, P.G. Hall, I.M. Johnstone, N. Keiding, C.M. Newman, B. Ripley, G.W. Stewart
1986   O. Barndorff-Nielsen, E. Dynkin, S. Geman, T. Harris, P. Holland, C. Morris, T.P. Speed, W.R. van Zwet
1985   R. Berk, R. Durrett, M. Hahn, W. Pruitt, R. Pyke, B.W. Silverman, C.F. Jeff Wu, M. Zelen
1984   P.W. Millar, R. Olshen, M. Perlman, J. Pitman, J.M. Steele, H. Wynn, N.D. Ylvisaker
1983   M. Bramson, W.S. Cleveland, J. Cohen, A.P. Dawid, D. Freedman, G. Golub, G.C. Papanicolaou
1982   D. Aldous, D.L. Burkholder, J.M. Chambers, D. Griffeath, D. Lindley, D. Rubin, L.A. Shepp
1981   J. Berger, J. Friedman, S. Haberman, S. Karlin, J. Kuelbs, C. Stone, P. Switzer, G. Tiao
1980 R. Beran, P. Diaconis, D. Hinkley, T. Kurtz, B. Mandelbrot, T.L. Lai, G. Wahba
1979 S.M. Berman, D.R. Brillinger, W.H. DuMouchel, F. Proschan, S. Varadhan, J. Walsh
1978 B. Davis, K. Freed, J. Hartigan, W. Pruitt, B. Singer
1977 W.C. Davidson, R. Dudley, M. Eaton, J. Kiefer, C. Mallows