Standing Committees
Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Loh Wei Liem (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Min-ge Xie (chair) | Aug-18 | Aug-24 |
Annie Qu | Aug-18 | Aug-24 |
Committee on the Brown and Zelen Awards
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Arlene K.H. Kim (chair) | May-22 | May-25 |
Wai Tong (Louis) Fan | May-22 | May-25 |
Yuqi Gu | May-23 | May-26 |
Xinyi Li | May-24 | May-27 |
Committee for the Carver Medal
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Jon Wellner (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Susan Murphy | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Regina Liu | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Committee on Equality and Diversity
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Daniela Witten (Chair) | Aug-22 | Aug-24 |
Raaz Dwivedi | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Konstantinos Fokianos | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Chae Young Lim | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Shili Lin | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Oscar Madrid | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Tai Melcher (JCW Representative) | Feb-22 | Jan-25 |
Christina Kendziorski (JCW Representative) | Feb-23 | Aug-26 |
Committee on Fellows
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Yves Atchade (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Jan Rosinski | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Tom Salisbury | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Linda Zhao | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Cristina Butucea | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Tilmann Gneiting | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Renming Song | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Yimin Xiao | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Lancelot James | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Boaz Nadler | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Peter Song | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Elizabeth Slate | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Committee on Finance
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Peter Bühlmann (chair) | Aug-14-24 | |
Dylan Small | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Siva Athreya | Jul-22 | Aug-25 |
Huixia Judy Wang | Aug-22 | Aug-26 |
Jiashun Jin (ex officio) | Jul-22 | Aug-8-25 |
Committee for the Hall Prize
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Tai Melcher (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Tracy Ke | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Sofia Olhede | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Axel Munk | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Wolfgang Polonik | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Alexander Volfovsky | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Hongtu Zhu | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Committee for IMS China
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Fuzhou Gong (chair) | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Song Xi Chen | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Min Chen | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Fang Fang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Wenming Hong | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Jian Huang Huang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Juan Li | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Qizhai Li | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Wei Lin | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Shiqing Ling | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Xinyuan Song | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Zhonggen Su | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Shangjian Tang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Jiang Wang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Rongmin Wang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Jie Xiong | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Lijia Yang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Po Zhang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Wenyang Zhang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Xicheng Zhang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Xinyu Zhang | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Shurong Zheng | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Ling Zhou | Jul-23 | Jun-25 |
Committee on Memorials
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Heping Zhang (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Wei-Liem Loh | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Iain Johnstone | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Paul Shaman (ex officio) | Jan-11 | Dec-24 |
Tati Howell (ex officio) |
Committee on Nominations
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Frederi Viens | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Hao Chen | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Maria Gordina | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Ioannis Karatzas | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Fan Li | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Yingying Li | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Lester Mackey | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Marina Meila | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
George Michailidis | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Amber Puha | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Jan Rosinski | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Johannes Schmidt-Hieber | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Ruodu Wang | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Ming Yuan | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Johanna Ziegel | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Harrison Zhou | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Committee on Professional Code of Conduct
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Peter Buhlmann (chair, IMS Past President, ex officio) | Aug-19 | Aug-24 |
Michael Kosorok (IMS President, ex officio) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Yan Yu | Aug-19 | Aug-24 |
David Nualart | Aug-21 | Aug-26 |
Nicholas Jewel | Aug-21 | Aug-26 |
Weijie Su | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Malgorzata Bogdan | Aug-22 | Aug-27 |
Committee on Publications
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Bodhisattva Sen (chair) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Masha Gordina | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Marten Wegkamp | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Kavita Ramanan (ex officio) | Dec-31-24 | |
Qi-Man Shao (ex officio) | Dec-31-24 | |
Paul Bourgade (ex officio) | Dec-31-26 | |
Julien Dubedat (ex officio) | Dec-31-26 | |
Ji Zhu (ex officio) | Dec-31-24 | |
Enno Mammen (ex officio) | Dec-31-24 | |
Lan Wang (ex officio) | Dec-31-24 | |
Moulinath Banerjee (ex officio) | Dec-31-25 | |
Dan Nordman (ex officio) | Dec-31-25 | |
Jiashun Jin (ex officio) | Aug-8-25 |
Committee to Select Administrative Officers
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Dipankar Bandyopadhyay (chair) | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Rodrigo Banuelos | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Jing Lei | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Committee to Select Editors
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Richard Samworth (chair) | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Pablo Ferrari | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Jing Lei | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Antti Knowles (AAP Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Christina Goldschmidt (AAP Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Francesca Dominici (AOAS Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Eric Laber (AOAS Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Ming Yuan (AOS Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Veronika Rockova (AOS Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Johannes Schmidt-Hieber (AOS Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Ramon van Handel (IMS Textbooks and Monographs Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Heping Zhang (IMS Textbooks and Monographs Search Committee) | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Committee on Special Lectures
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Chiara Sabatti (chair) | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Sayan Banerjee | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Liza Levina | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Jeremy Quastel | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Frederi Viens | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Gareth Roberts | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Ingrid Van Keilegom | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Fadoua Balabdaoui | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Rui Song | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Kavita Ramanan (AAP Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Qiman Shao (AAP Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Ji Zhu (AOAS Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-20 | Aug-24 |
Paul Bourgade (AOP Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Julien Dubedat (AOP Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Enno Mammen (AOS Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Lan Wang (AOS Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Mouli Banerjee (STS Editor, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Annie Qu (Program Secretary, ex officio, non-voting) | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Committee on Travel Awards
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Kai Zhang (chair) | Aug-23 | Aug-25 |
Ruoqing Zhu | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Magda Peligrad | Aug-23 | Aug-24 |
Anru Zhang | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Yingqi Zhao | Aug-23 | Aug-25 |
Hyo Young Choi | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Edgar Dobriban | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
New Researchers Group
Please see https://imstat.org/ims-groups/ims-new-researchers-group/leadership/ to view the current leadership.
Outreach Committee
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Ryan Tibshirani (chair) | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Genevera Allen | Aug-22 | Aug-24 |
Aaditya Ramdas | Aug-22 | Aug-24 |
Ali Shojaie | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |
Lorin Crawford | Aug-23 | Aug-26 |
Annie Qu | Aug-14-24 | |
Pragya Sur | Aug-13-24 | |
Daniella Witten | Aug-24 | |
Elyse Gustafson, IMS Executive Director Advisory, Non-Voting | ||
Tati Howell, IMS Bulletin Editor Advisory, Non-Voting |
Council Sub Committees
Co-sponsorship of Meetings
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Samuel Kou | Aug-21 | Aug-24 |
Annie Qu | Aug-24 | |
Rina Foygel Barber | Jul-22 | Aug-25 |
Caroline Uhler | Aug-22 | Aug-26 |
Other Appointments
IMS China Representative
Term Began | Term Expires | |
Jianqing Fan | Aug-22 | Aug-25 |