Standing Committees

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

Term began Term expires
Xuming He (co-chair) Aug-14 Aug-18
Qi-Man Shao (co-chair) Aug-14 Aug-18

Committee for the Carver Medal

Term began Term expires
Hans Kunsch (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Bin Yu Aug-16 Aug-19
Richard Davis Aug-17 Aug-20

Committee for IMS China

Term began Term expires
Xiangzhong Fang (chair) Jul-17 Jul-19
Fuzhou Gong (chair-elect) Jul-17 Jul-19
Zenghu Li (past chair, ex officio) Jul-17 Jul-19
Yanxia Ren (program secretary) Jul-17 Jul-19
Min Chen (treasurer) Jul-17 Jul-19
Yingqiu Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Juan Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Yuan Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Huazhen Lin Jul-17 Jul-19
Yonghua Mao Jul-17 Jul-19
Niansheng Tang Jul-17 Jul-19
Jian Tao Jul-17 Jul-19
Xueqin Wang Jul-17 Jul-19
Zhaojun Wang Jul-17 Jul-19
Baoxue Zhang Jul-17 Jul-19
Lixin Zhang Jul-17 Jul-19
Dong Zhao Jul-17 Jul-19
Yong Zhou Jul-17 Jul-19
Guohua Zou Jul-17 Jul-19

Committee on Fellows

Term began Term expires
Philip Protter (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Gerda Claeskens Aug-15 Aug-18
Alexandre Tsybakov Aug-15 Aug-18
Yazhen Wang Aug-15 Aug-18
Frank den Hollander Aug-16 Aug-19
Steffen Lauritzen Aug-16 Aug-19
Magda Peligrad Aug-16 Aug-19
Naisyin Wang Aug-16 Aug-19
Alicia Carriquiry Aug-17 Aug-20
Davar Khoshnevisan Aug-17 Aug-20
Marina Vannucci Aug-17 Aug-20
Ed Waymire Aug-17 Aug-20

Committee on Finance

Term began Term expires
Jon Wellner (chair) Aug-16 Aug-17
Ming Yuan Aug-15 Aug-18
Elizaveta Levina Aug-16 Aug-19
Zhengju Zhang (treasurer, ex officio) Jul-16 Aug-19
Axel Munk Aug-17 Aug-20

Committee on Memorials

Term began Term expires
Michael Steele (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Ruth Williams Aug-15 Aug-18
Hans Kuensch Aug-16 Aug-19
Paul Shaman (ex officio) Jan-11 Dec-16
Tati Howell (ex officio)

Committee on New Researchers

Term began Term expires
Elizabeth Ogburn (co-chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Alex Volfovosky (co-chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Tracy Ke Aug-15 Aug-18
Bailey Fosdick Aug-16 Aug-19
Vince Lyzinski Aug-16 Aug-19
Sumit Mukherjee Aug-16 Aug-19
Julia Palacios Aug-16 Aug-19
Kristin Linn Aug-17 Aug-20
Ville Satopää Aug-17 Aug-20
Daniel Sussman Aug-17 Aug-20
Liangliang Wang Aug-17 Aug-20

Committee on Nominations

Term began Term expires
Emmanuel Candes (chair) Aug-17 Aug-18
Siva Athreya Aug-17 Aug-18
Marie Davidian Aug-17 Aug-18
Frank den Hollander Aug-17 Aug-18
Po-Ling Loh Aug-17 Aug-18
Kengo Kato Aug-17 Aug-18
Marloes Maathuis Aug-17 Aug-18
Elizabeth Meckes Aug-17 Aug-18
Peter Orbanz Aug-17 Aug-18
Lea Popovic Aug-17 Aug-18
Gareth Roberts Aug-17 Aug-18
Richard Samworth Aug-17 Aug-18
Qi Man Shao Aug-17 Aug-18
Fang Yao Aug-17 Aug-18
Ilze Ziedins Aug-17 Aug-18
Michael Stein (ex officio) Aug-16 Aug-17

Committee on Publications

Term began Term expires
Andrew Nobel (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Christian Genest Aug-15 Aug-18
John Lafferty Aug-16 Aug-19
T.N. Sriram (ex officio) Dec-19
Ed George (ex officio) Dec-18
Tailen Hsing (ex officio) Dec-18
Tilmann Gneiting (ex officio) Dec-18
Vlada Limic (ex officio) Dec-19
Cun-Hui Zhang (ex officio) Dec-19
Zhengju Zhang (ex officio) Dec-19
Bálint Tóth (ex officio) Dec-18
Amir Dembo (ex officio) Dec-20

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

Term began Term expires
Rong Chen (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Marten Wegkamp Aug-16 Aug-19
Larry Wasserman Aug-17 Aug-20

Committee to Select Editors

Term began Term expires
Harrison Zhou (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Mathis Drton Aug-16 Aug-19
Gesine Reinert Aug-17 Aug-20
Timo Seppäläinen (AAP) Aug-17 Aug-18
Jonathan Mattingly (AAP) Aug-17 Aug-18
Peter Diggle (AOAS, Chair) Aug-17 Aug-18
Karen Kafadar (AOAS) Aug-17 Aug-18
Lutz Duembgen (AOS) Aug-17 Aug-18
Ken Lange (CUP) Aug-17 Aug-18
Robert Tibshirani (CUP) Aug-17 Aug-18
Diana Gillooly (CUP, ex officio) Aug-17 Aug-18

Committee on Special Lectures

Term began Term expires
Nicolai Meinshausen (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
John Lafferty Aug-15 Aug-18
Grace Wahba Aug-15 Aug-18
Christina Goldschmidt Aug-16 Aug-19
Helene Massam Aug-16 Aug-19
Ramon van Handel Aug-17 Aug-20
Rami Atar (APS Rep) Aug-17 Aug-20
Zhen-Qing Chen (CCSP Rep) Aug-17 Aug-18
Ed George (ex officio) Aug-18
Tailen Hsing (ex officio) Aug-18
Tilmann Gneiting (ex officio) Aug-18
Cun-Hui Zhang (ex officio) Aug-19
Amir Dembo (ex officio) Aug-20
Bálint Tóth (ex officio) Aug-18
Judith Rousseau (ex officio) Jul-18

Committee on Travel Awards

Term began Term expires
Amarjit Budhiraja (chair) Aug-15 Aug-18
Lea Popovic Aug-16 Aug-19
Amber Puha Aug-17 Aug-20

Ad Hoc Committees

Ad Hoc j-IMS Committee

Edo Airoldi (co-chair)
Ali Shojaie (co-chair)
Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya
Charles Doss
Simon Lunagomez
Elizabeth Ogburn
Molly Roberts
Arman Sabbaghi
Daniel Sussman
Alexander Volfovsky

Ad hoc committee to consider an IMS journal in data science

Liza Levina (chair)
John Lafferty
Gabor Lugosi
David Madigan (chair, committee on publications
Andrew Nobel
Sofia Olhede
Bin Yu

Ad hoc committee to propose code of professional conduct for IMS meetings

Nick Jewell (co-chair)
Nancy Reid (co-chair)
James Carpenter
Emily Fox
Katherine Heller
Christian Robert

Committee on Publication Policies and Procedures

John Lafferty (chair)
Peter Bartlett
Steve Lalley
Richard Samworth
Martin Wainwright
Nancy Zhang

Council SubCommittees

Co-sponsorship of Meetings

Term began Term expires
Kavita Ramanan Aug-15 Aug-18
Song Xi Chen Aug-16 Aug-19
Peter HOff Aug-17 Aug-20
Judith Rousseau (ex officio) Jul-12 Aug-18

Other Appointments

IMS China Representative

Term began Term expires
Qiwei Yao Aug-16 Aug-19