Presidents’ Award

2017 Tyler J. VanderWeele 1998 Pascal Massart
2016 Nicolai Meinshausen 1997 Kathryn Roeder
2015 John D. Storey 1996 Robert Tibshirani
2014 Martin J. Wainwright 1995 Iain M. Johnstone
2013 Marc Suchard 1994 David L. Donoho
2012 Samuel S. Kou 1993 Wing H. Wong
2011 Nilanjan Chatterjee 1992 Nancy M. Reid
2010 David B. Dunson 1991 Bernard W. Silverman
2009 Rafael Irizarry 1990 Peter McCullagh
2008 Tony Cai 1989 Peter G. Hall
2007 Jeffrey S. Rosenthal 1988 Raymond J. Carroll
2006 Xihong Lin 1987 C. F. Jeff Wu
2005 Mark J. van der Laan 1986 Ross Prentice
2004 Michael A Newton 1985 James O. Berger
2003 Andy Gelman 1984 David V. Hinkley
2002 Jun Liu 1983 Tze Leung Lai
2001 Xiao-Li Meng 1982 Stephen E. Fienberg
2000 Jianqing Fan 1981 Peter J. Bickel
1999 Larry Wasserman

 

R. A. Fisher Lectureship

2017 Robert E. Kass 1990

D.A.S. Fraser

2016 Alice S. Whittemore 1989

Sir David R. Cox

2015 Stephen Fienberg 1988

E. L. Lehmann

2014 Grace Wahba 1987

Frederick Mosteller

2013 Peter J. Bickel 1986

David Blackwell

2012 Roderick J. Little 1985

T. W. Anderson

2011 C.F. Jeff Wu 1984

none

2010 Bruce Lindsay 1983

I.R. Savage

2009 Noel Cressie 1982

F.J. Anscombe

2008 Ross L. Prentice 1981

none

2007 Marvin Zelen 1980

none

2006 Terence P. Speed 1979

C.R. Rao

2005 R. Dennis Cook 1978

William Kruskal

2004 Donald B Rubin 1977

RC Bose

2003 Adrian F M Smith 1976

George A. Barnard

2002 Raymond Carroll 1975

Herman Chernoff

2001

James O. Berger

1974

George Box

2000

Ingram Olkin

1973

Jerome Cornfield

1999

Jack D. Kalbfleisch

1972

William G. Cochran

1998

Arthur P. Dempster

1971

Daniel Cuthbert

1997

Colin Mallows

1970

L.J. Savage

1996

Brad Efron

1969

none

1995

Norman E. Breslow

1968

L. A. Goodman

1994

Elizabeth A. Thompson

1967

W. J. Youden

1993

Herbert Robbins

1966

none

1992

Paul Meier

1965 O. Kempthorne
1991

D.R. Brillinger

1964 M. S. Barlett

 

 

George W. Snedecor Award

2017  Aurore Delaigle
2015 Danyu Lin
2013 Jack D. Kalbfleisch
2011 Nilanjan Chatterje
2009 Marie Davidian
2007 Donald Rubin
2005 Nicholas P. Jewell, Mark J. van der Laan
2003 Paul R Rosenbaum
2001 Patrick J. Heagerty
1999 Daniel Scharfstein, Anastasios “Butch” Tsiatis and Jamie Robins
1997 M.A. Newton * K. Roeder, R.J. Carroll, B.G. Lindsay *  * note: two papers shared the 1997 Snedecor Award
1995 Norman E. Breslow, David Clayton
1993 Kenneth L. Lange, Michael L. Boehnke
1990 K. H. Pollock, J. D. Nichols, C. Brownie, J. E. Hines
1989 Barry I. Graubard, Thomas R. Fears, Mitchell H. Gail
1988 Karim H. Hirji, Cyrus Mehta, Nitin R. Patil
1987 George Bonney
1986 Kung-Yee Liang, Scott Zeger
1985 Mitchell Gail, Richard Simon
1984 John A. Anderson, Stuart H. Hurlburtl
1983 R. A. Maller, E. S. De Boer, L. M. Joll, D. A. Anderson J. P. Hinde, C. Brownie, D. S. Robson
1981 Barry H. Margolin, Norman Kaplan, Errol Zeiger
1979 Bruce W. Turnbull, Toby J. Mitchell
1978 Leslie E. Blumenson
1977 A. P. Dawid

 

Elizabeth L. Scott Award

2016 Amanda L. Golbeck
2014 Kathryn Chaloner
2012 Mary Gray
2010 Mary E. Thompson
2008 Lynn Billard
2006 Louise Ryan
2004 Gladys H. Reynolds
2002 Janet Norwood
2000 Nancy Fluornoy
1998 Ingram Olkin
1996 Grace Wahba
1994 Donna Brogan
1992 F. N. David

 

F.N. David Award

2017 Xihong Lin
2015 Francesca Dominici
2013 Lynne Billard
2011 Marie Davidian
2009 Nancy Margaret Reid
2007 Nancy Flournoy
2005 Alice S. Whittemore
2003 Juliet Shaffer
2001 Nan M. Laird