Wald Memorial Lectures

 

2018 Luc Devroye 1987 P. Diaconis
2017 Emmanuel Candès 1986 H. Kesten
2016 Sara van de Geer 1985 L.D. Brown
2015 Susan Murphy 1984 D.O. Siegmund
2014 Thomas G. Kurtz 1983 D. Brillinger
2013 Piet Groeneboom 1982 T.W. Anderson
2012 Steffen Lauritzen 1981 B. Efron
2011 Gregory F. Lawler 1980 P.J. Bickel
2010 Jean-Francois Le Gall 1979 F. Spitzer
2009 Jerome Friedman 1978 M. Kac
2008 Richard Durrett 1977 J.F.C. Kingman
2007 Jim Berger 1976 D. Blackwell
2006 Peter Hall 1975 C.R. Rao
2005 Srinivasa Varadhan 1974 R.R. Bahadur
2004 Iain Johnstone 1973 P. Billingsley
2003 Grace Wahba 1972 P.J. Huber
2002 Leo Breiman 1971 D.L. Burkholder
2001 Terry Speed 1970 M. Rosenblatt
2000 Nancy Reid 1969 H.E. Robbins
1999 C. Newman 1968 H. Chernoff
1998 D. Freedman 1967 W. Hoeffding
1997 D. Donoho 1966 none
1996 T. Liggett 1965 J. Wolfowitz
1995 U. Grenander 1964 E.L. Lehmann
1994 C. Stone 1963 L.M. LeCam
1993 D. Aldous 1962 J.C. Kiefer
1992 W.R. van Zwet 1961 C.M. Stein
1991 E.B. Dynkin 1960 none
1990 D.R. Cox 1959 R.C. Bose
1989 I.A. Ibragimov 1958 J.W. Tukey
1988 D.V. Lindley 1957 S. Karlin

 

Blackwell Lectures

2017 Martin Wainwright 2014 Gareth Roberts

 

LeCam Lecture

2018 Ruth Williams 2009 Aad van der Vaart
2015 Jon Wellner 2006 Stephen M. Stigler
2012 Pascal Massart 2003 David Donoho

 

Neyman Lectures

2018 Peter Bühlmann

1996

E. Thompson

2014 Peter Donnelly

1994

G. Wahba

2011 Michael I. Jordan

1992

S. Johansen

2008 Peter McCullagh

1990

P. Whittle

2005 David Brillinger

1988

S. Stigler

2002

Wing Wong

1986

A. Dempster

2000

M.E. Bock

1984

C. Stein

1998

J. Chambers

1982

H.E. Robbins

 

Rietz Lectures

2016 Bin Yu 1977 B. Efron
2013 Larry Wasserman

1975

C.M. Stein
2010 Michael Stein

1973

D.R. Cox
2007 David O. Siegmund

1971

H. Kesten
2004 Peter Bickel

1969

A. Dvoretsky

2001 P. Dawid

1967

W.G. Cochran

1999 J. Friedman 1965 J.L. Doob
1997 S. Geman 1963 H.E. Robbins
1995 M. Talagrand 1961 D. Blackwell

1993

O. Barndorff-Nielsen 1959 S.S. Wilks

1991

T.P. Speed 1957 J. Wolfowitz

1989

H. Chernoff

1955

W. Feller

1987

Raghu Varadhan

1953

H. Cramer

1985

U. Grenander

1951

H. Hotelling

1983 L. Goodman

1949

J. Neyman
1981 G.E.P. Box

1947

A. Wald

1979 J.B. Kruskal

 

Medallion Lectures
2019 Charles Bordenave, Krzysztof Burdzy, David Dunson, Elizaveta (Liza) Levina​, Etienne Pardoux, Yee Whye Teh, Hao Helen Zhang
2018 Jean Bertoin, Anthony Davison, Anna De Masi, Svante Janson, Davar Khoshnevisan, Thomas Mikosch, Sonia Petrone, Richard Samworth, Allan Sly, Ming Yuan
2017 Edoardo Airoldi, Emery Brown, Subhashis Ghosal, Mark Girolami, Takashi Kumagai, Judith Rousseau, Marta Sanz-Solé
2016 Gerda Claeskens, Pierre del Moral, Vanessa Didelez, Peter Diggle, Arnaud Doucet, Frank den Hollander, Christina Goldschmidt, Nanny Wermuth
2015 Jiashun Jin, Michael Kosorok, John Lafferty, Xihong Lin, Nicolai Meinshausen, Gregory Miermont, Kavita Ramanan, Scott Sheffield
2014 Mathias Drton, Nina Gantert, Tilmann Gneiting, Martin Hairer, David Nualart, Timo Seppäläinen, Matthew Stephens, Harrison Zhou
2013 Lutz Duembgen, Peter Guttorp, Gady Kozma, Judea Pearl, Jeremy Quastel, Ya’acov Ritov, Balint Virag, Martin Wainwright
2012 Yoav Benjamini, Emmanuel Candes, Sourav Chatterjee, Nicole El Karoui, Franco Flandoli, Don Geman, Alexandre Tsybakov,Van Vu
2011 Itai Benjamini, Jianqing Fan, Alice Guionnet, Chris Holmes, Michael Newton, Sylvia Richardson, Qi-man Shao, Heping Zhang
2010 Marek Biskup, Marie Davidian, Hans Foellmer, Ed George, Laurens de Haan, Terence Lyons, Xiao-Li Meng, Jonathan Taylor
2009 Gordon Slade, Claudia Kluppelberg, Gareth Roberts, Tony Cai, David Madigan, Peter Buhlmann, Gabor Lugosi, Sam Kou
2008 Martin Barlow, Zhi-Ming Ma, Wendelin Werner, George Casella, Mark Low, Peter Bartlett, Mary Sara McPeek, Alistair Sinclair
2007 Victor de la Pena, Hans-Georg Müller, Robert Tibshirani, Claudia Neuhauser, Peter Donnelly, Russell Lyons, Xuming He, Jane Ling Wang
2006 Larry Brown, Rick Durrett, Paul Glasserman, Greg Lawler, Michel Ledoux, Thomas Mountford, Michael Woodroofe
2005 Andrew Barron, Amir Dembo, Oleg Lepski, Jean-Francois LeGall, Thomas Mountford, Art Owen, Adrian Raftery, Christian Robert, Alain-Sol Sznitman, Ofer Zeitouni
2004 Alison Etheridge, Evarist Gine, Kurt Johansson, Michael Jordan, Vladimir Koltchinskii, Michel Stein, Horng-Tzer Yau, Cun-Hui Zhang
2003 Ker-Chau Li, J. Steve Marron, Arkadi Nemirovskii, Dominique Picard, John Rice, James Robins, Sara van de Geer, Maria Eulalia Vares
2002 Andreas Buja, Maury Bramson, Steven Evans, Robert Kass, Hans Kunsch, Jun Liu, Per Mykland, Robert Wolpert
2001 Alan Gelfand, Larry Gillick, David Heckerman, Robin Pemantle, Franco Preparata, Steffen Lauritzen, William Strawderman, Simon Tavare
2000 Erwin Bolthausen, Ray Carroll, Andrew Gelman, Ioannis Karatzas, Douglas Nychka, Michael Perlman, Aad van der Vaart, Michael West
1999 Jennifer Chayes, Antonio Galves, Iain Johnstone, Steve Lalley, Kathryn Roeder, Bernard Silverman, Larry Wasserman, Bin Yu
1998 Colleen Cutler, Pablo Ferrari, David Heath, K.V. Mardia, Susan Murphy, Yuval Peres, C.R. Rao, Keith Worsley
1997 Robert Adler, Peter Green, Michael Harrison, Trevor Hastie, Regina Liu, Charles Newman, Adrian Raftery, Stephen Shreve
1996 Ken Alexander, Rabi Bhattacharya, Don Dawson, John Kahane, Claudia Neuhauser, Dietrich Stoyan, Rob Tibshirani, Alice Whittemore
1995 Jerome Friedman, Peter Glynn, Sasha Korostelev, Diane Lambert, Stephan Mallat, Art Owen, Robin Pemantle, Marc Yor
1994 Mary Ellen Bock, Bob Gray, Eric Lander, Enno Mammen, Ed Perkins, Tom Sellke, Ruth Williams, Wing Wong
1993 Lucien Birge, Geoffrey Grimmet, Friedrich Goetze, Deborah Nolan, John Rice, Michael Stein, Simon Tavare, Michel Talagrand
1992 Adrian Baddely, Julian Besag, David Griffeath, Piet Groeneboom, Robert Kass, Nan Laird, Mark Schervish, Jon Wellner
1991 David Donoho, Valierie Isham, Steve Lalley, Elizabeth Thompson, Luke-Jon Tierney, Henry Wynn
1990 Paul Deheuvels, Peter Donnelly, Paul Embrechts, Peter Jagers, Niels Keiding, Wilfrid Kendall, Bruce Lindsay
1989 T.M. Cover, M.L. Eaton, R.D. Gill, G.R. Grimmett, T.G. Kurtz, S. Orey, N. Reid, D.J. Spiegelhalter
1988 A. de Acosta, T.M. Cover, F.P. Kelly, S.L. Lauritzen, P. McCullagh, L.A. Shepp, A.F.M. Smith, R.L. Smith
1987 M.L. Aizenman, M.H. DeGroot, P.G. Hall, I.M. Johnstone, N. Keiding, C.M. Newman, B. Ripley, G.W. Stewart
1986 O. Barndorff-Nielsen, E. Dynkin, S. Geman, T. Harris, P. Holland, C. Morris, T.P. Speed, W.R. van Zwet
1985 R. Berk, R. Durrett, M. Hahn, W. Pruitt, R. Pyke, B.W. Silverman, C.F. Jeff Wu, M. Zelen
1984 P.W. Millar, R. Olshen, M. Perlman, J. Pitman, J.M. Steele, H. Wynn, N.D. Ylvisaker
1983 M. Bramson, W.S. Cleveland, J. Cohen, A.P. Dawid, D. Freedman, G. Golub, G.C. Papanicolaou
1982 D. Aldous, D.L. Burkholder, J.M. Chambers, D. Griffeath, D. Lindley, D. Rubin, L.A. Shepp
1981 J. Berger, J. Friedman, S. Haberman, S. Karlin, J. Kuelbs, C. Stone, P. Switzer, G. Tiao
1980 R. Beran, P. Diaconis, D. Hinkley, T. Kurtz, B. Mandelbrot, T.L. Lai, G. Wahba
1979 S.M. Berman, D.R. Brillinger, W.H. DuMouchel, F. Proschan, S. Varadhan, J. Walsh
1978 B. Davis, K. Freed, J. Hartigan, W. Pruitt, B. Singer
1977 W.C. Davidson, R. Dudley, M. Eaton, J. Kiefer, C. Mallows