History of the IMS
Current Officials
Council
Committees
 
Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting
Committee for the Carver Medal
Committee for IMS China
Committee on Fellows
Committee on Finance
Committee on Memorials
Committee on New Researchers
Committee on Nominations
Committee on Publications
Committee to Select Administrative Officers
Committee to Select Editors
Committee on Special Lectures
Committee on Travel Awards
Ad Hoc Committees
IMS China Representative
Other Appointments
  Past Officials
Committees
IMS Resources
IMS Handbook
Resources for Meetings
Council Reports and Minutes
   
    
 

*

All exact term dates are tentative (may fluctuate a few days depending on final meeting schedules)
     
Throughout the IMS web site, you can click on this book to link to the relevant sections from the following handbook.
     
   
 
 
     
   

Current Committee Members

 
       
   

Standing Committees

 
       
   

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

 
       
     
  Term began  *   Term expires *
Ming-Yen Cheng (co-chair)   Aug-14   Aug-17
Xuming He (co-chair)   Aug-14   Aug-17
Qiman Shao (local chair)   Aug-14   Aug-17
Makoto Aoshima   Aug-14   Aug-17
Amarjit Budhiraja   Aug-14   Aug-17
Probal Chaudhuri   Aug-14   Aug-17
Woncheol Jang   Aug-14   Aug-17
Wai Keung Li   Aug-14   Aug-17
Nansheng Tang   Aug-14   Aug-17
Alan Welsh   Aug-14   Aug-17
Jin-Ting Zhang   Aug-14   Aug-17
Judith Rousseau (ex officio)   Jul-12   Aug-18
 
       
   

Committee for the Carver Medal

 
       
     
  Term began *   Term expires *
Terry Speed (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Ruth Williams   Aug-14   Aug-17
Hans Kunsch   Aug-15   Aug-18
 
       
   

Committee for IMS China

 
       
     
  Term began *   Term expires *
Zenghu Li (chair)   Jul-15   Jul-17
Xiangzhong Fang (chair-elect)   Jul-15   Jul-17
Shuyuan He (past chair, ex-officio)   Jul-15   Jul-17
Hengjian Cui (program secretary)   Jul-15   Jul-17
Fuzhou Gong (treasurer)   Jul-15   Jul-17
Yuan Li   Jul-15   Jul-17
Huazhen Lin   Jul-15   Jul-17
Jinguan Lin   Jul-15   Jul-17
Minqian Liu   Jul-15   Jul-17
Xiaolong Pu   Jul-15   Jul-17
Liuquan Sun   Jul-15   Jul-17
Niansheng Tang   Jul-15   Jul-17
Yaohua Wu   Jul-15   Jul-17
Zhen Wu   Jul-15   Jul-17
Ying Yang   Jul-15   Jul-17
Lixin Zhang   Jul-15   Jul-17
Riquan Zhang   Jul-15   Jul-17
Zhongzhan Zhang   Jul-15   Jul-17
Zhongyi Zhu   Jul-15   Jul-17
Guohua Zou   Jul-15   Jul-17
 
     
   

Committee on Fellows

 
     
   
Term began *   Term expires *
Xiaotong Shen (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Amir Dembo   Aug-13   Aug-16
David Dunson   Aug-13   Aug-16
Marta Sanz-Sole   Aug-13   Aug-16
Anton Bovier   Aug-14   Aug-17
Peter Buhlmann   Aug-14   Aug-17
Mark Low   Aug-14   Aug-17
Kerrie Mengersen   Aug-14   Aug-17
Gerda Claeskens   Aug-15   Aug-18
Philip Protter   Aug-15   Aug-18
Alexandre Tsybakov   Aug-15   Aug-18
Yazhen Wang   Aug-15   Aug-18
 
     
   

Committee on Finance

 
     
   
Term began *   Term expires *
Erwin Bolthausen (chair)   Aug-15   Jul-16
Steffen Lauritzen   Aug-13   Aug-16
Geoffrey Grimmett   Aug-14   Aug-17
Ming Yuan   Aug-15   Aug-18
Jean Opsomer (ex officio)   Aug-11   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Memorials

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Steve Stigler (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Ruth Williams   Aug-15   Aug-18
Michael Steele   Aug-15   Aug-18
Paul Shaman (ex officio)   Jan-11   Dec-16
Tati Howell (ex officio)        
 
     
   

Committee on New Researchers

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Karl Rohe (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Ali Shojaie   Aug-13   Aug-16
Noah Simon   Aug-13   Aug-16
Xingye Qiao   Aug-13   Aug-16
Anru Zhang   Aug-15   Aug-16
Jian Ding   Aug-14   Aug-17
Jessi Cisewski   Aug-14   Aug-17
Rajen Shah   Aug-14   Aug-17
Po-Ling Loh   Aug-14   Aug-17
Tracy Ke   Aug-15   Aug-18
Elizabeth Ogburn   Aug-15   Aug-18
Alex Volfovosky   Aug-15   Aug-18
 
     
   

Committee on Nominations

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Andrew Barbour (chair)   Aug-15   Aug-16
John Aston   Aug-15   Aug-16
Yoav Benjamini   Aug-15   Aug-16
Dayue Chen   Aug-15   Aug-16
Ted Cox   Aug-15   Aug-16
Haiyan Huang   Aug-15   Aug-16
Claudia Klueppelberg   Aug-15   Aug-16
Michael Kosorok   Aug-15   Aug-16
Sam Kou   Aug-15   Aug-16
Claudio Landim   Aug-15   Aug-16
Regina Liu   Aug-15   Aug-16
Mark Low   Aug-15   Aug-16
Jason Schweinsberg   Aug-15   Aug-16
Michael Stein   Aug-15   Aug-16
Qiwei Yao   Aug-15   Aug-16
Christian Genest   Aug-15   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Publications

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Andrew Zhou (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Christian Genest   Aug-15   Aug-18
Andrew Noble   Aug-15   Aug-18
T.N. Sriram (ex officio)       Dec-16
Anirban DasGupta (ex officio)       Dec-16
Peter Green (ex officio)       Dec-16
Jean Opsomer (ex officio)       Aug-16
Maria Eulalia Vares (ex officio)     Dec-17
Tilmann Gneiting (ex officio)       Dec-18
Bálint Tóth (ex officio)       Dec-18
Ed George (ex officio)       Dec-18
Tailen Hsing (ex officio)       Dec-18
 
     
   

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

 
       
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Natalia Bochkina (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Gesine Reinert   Aug-14   Aug-17
Rong Chen   Aug-15   Aug-18
 
     
   

Committee to Select Editors

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Harrison Zhou (chair)   Aug-15   Aug-18
Kathryn Roeder   Aug-13   Aug-16
Marek Biskup   Aug-14   Aug-17
Regina Liu (Ad Hoc, STS)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Chris Genovese (Ad Hoc, STS)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Marloes Maathuis (Ad Hoc, Bulletin)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Dimitris Politis (Ad Hoc, Bulletin)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Lutz Duembgen (Ad Hoc, Statistics Surveys)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Francisco Samaniego (Ad Hoc, Statistics Surveys)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Ralph Neininger (Ad Hoc, CUP)   Aug-15   Aug-16
Tze Lai (Ad Hoc, CUP)   Aug-15   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Special Lectures

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Nancy Reid (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Michael Kosorok   Aug-13   Aug-16
Jean-François Le Gall   Aug-14   Aug-17
Cun-Hui Zhang   Aug-14   Aug-17
John Lafferty   Aug-15   Aug-18
Nicolai Meinshausen   Aug-15   Aug-18
Grace Wahba   Aug-15   Aug-18
Kavita Ramanan (CCSP Rep)   Aug-14   Aug-17
Jim Dai (APS Rep)   Aug-14   Aug-17
Peter Green (ex officio)       Aug-16
Maria Eulalia Vares (ex officio)       Aug-17
Judith Rousseau (ex officio)       Aug-17
Bálint Tóth (ex officio)       Aug-18
Ed George (ex officio)     Aug-18
Tilmann Gneiting (ex officio)       Aug-18
Tailen Hsing (ex officio)       Aug-18
 
     
   

Committee on Travel Awards

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Sunduz Keles (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-16
Ji Zhu   Aug-14   Aug-17
Amarjit Budhiraja   Aug-15   Aug-18
 
       
   

Other Appointments

 
       
   

Ad Hoc Committee on Fellows Guidelines

 
       
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Richard Davis   Jul-14   Aug-15
  Haya Kaspi   Jul-14   Aug-15
  Enno Mammen   Jul-14   Aug-15
  Art Owen   Jul-14   Aug-15
  Jane-Ling Wang   Jul-14   Aug-15
 
       
   

Ad Hoc Committee on Hall Award

 
       
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Terry Speed (chair)        
  Aurore Delaigle        
  Sue Wilson        
  Song Xi Chen        
  Rudy Beran        
  Ming-Yen Chen        
  Jean Opsomer (ex officio)        
 
     
   

Ad Hoc j-IMS Committee

 
       
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Edo Airoldi (co-chair)        
  Ali Shojaie (co-chair)        
  Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya        
  Charles Doss        
  Simon Lunagomez        
  Elizabeth Ogburn        
  Molly Roberts        
  Arman Sabbaghi        
  Daniel Sussman        
  Alexander Volfovsky        
 
     
   

IMS China Representative

 
       
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Xuming He   Aug-13   Aug-16