Standing Committees

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

Term began Term expires
Ming Yuan Jul-18 Aug-21
Min-ge Xie (chair 2020 meeting) Aug-18 Aug-22
Loh Wei Liem (chair 2022 meeting) Aug-18 Aug-22

Committee for the Carver Medal

Term began Term expires
Richard Davis (chair) Aug-17 Aug-20
Erwin Bolthausen Jul-18 Aug-21
Alison Etheridge Jul-19 Aug-22

Committee for IMS China

Term began Term expires
Xiangzhong Fang (chair) Jul-17 Jul-19
Fuzhou Gong (chair-elect) Jul-17 Jul-19
Zenghu Li (past chair, ex officio) Jul-17 Jul-19
Yanxia Ren (program secretary) Jul-17 Jul-19
Min Chen (treasurer) Jul-17 Jul-19
Yingqiu Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Juan Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Yuan Li Jul-17 Jul-19
Huazhen Lin Jul-17 Jul-19
Yonghua Mao Jul-17 Jul-19
Niansheng Tang Jul-17 Jul-19
Jian Tao Jul-17 Jul-19
Xueqin Wang Jul-17 Jul-19
Zhaojun Wang Jul-17 Jul-19
Baoxue Zhang Jul-17 Jul-19
Lixin Zhang Jul-17 Jul-19
Dong Zhao Jul-17 Jul-19
Yong Zhou Jul-17 Jul-19
Guohua Zou Jul-17 Jul-19

Committee on Fellows

Term began Term expires
Steffen Lauritzen Aug-16 Aug-19
Frank den Hollander Aug-16 Aug-19
Magda Peligrad Aug-16 Aug-19
Naisyin Wang Aug-16 Aug-19
Alicia Carriquiry Aug-17 Aug-20
Davar Khoshnevisan Aug-17 Aug-20
Marina Vannucci Aug-17 Aug-20
Ed Waymire Aug-17 Aug-20
Chao Agnes Hsiung Jul-18 Aug-21
Rob Kass Jul-18 Aug-21
Qiwei Yao Jul-18 Aug-21
Sandy Zabell Jul-18 Aug-21

Committee on Finance

Term began Term expires
Alison Etheridge (chair) Aug-18 Aug-19
Elizaveta Levina Aug-16 Aug-19
Zhengju Zhang (treasurer, ex officio) Jul-16 Aug-19
Axel Munk Aug-17 Aug-20
Richard Lockhart Jul-18 Aug-21

Committee on Memorials

Term began Term expires
Hans Kuensch (chair) Aug-16 Aug-19
Richard Davis Jul-18 Aug-21
Jon Wellner Jul-18 Aug-21
Paul Shaman (ex officio) Jan-11 Dec-19
Tati Howell (ex officio)

Committee on New Researchers

Term began Term expires
Bailey Fosdick (chair) Aug-16 Aug-19
Ander Wilson (co-chair) Aug-18 Aug-19
Vince Lyzinski Aug-16 Aug-19
Sumit Mukherjee Aug-16 Aug-19
Julia Palacios Aug-16 Aug-19
Kristin Linn Aug-17 Aug-20
Elizabeth Ogburn Aug-15 Aug-20
Ville Satopää Aug-17 Aug-20
Daniel Sussman Aug-17 Aug-20
Liangliang Wang Aug-17 Aug-20
Alexander Volfovsky Aug-15 Aug-20

Committee on Nominations

Term began Term expires
Lei Sun (chair) Jul-19 Aug-20
Yves Atchade Jul-19 Aug-20
David Blei Jul-19 Aug-20
Arnak Dalalyan Jul-19 Aug-20
Lutz Dumbgen Jul-19 Aug-20
Peter Grunwald Jul-19 Aug-20
Wilfrid Kendall Jul-19 Aug-20
Timo Seppalainen Jul-19 Aug-20
Anja Sturm Jul-19 Aug-20
Amanda Turner Jul-19 Aug-20
Eulalia Vares Jul-19 Aug-20
Amandine Veber Jul-19 Aug-20
Matt Wand Jul-19 Aug-20
Ofer Zeitouni Jul-19 Aug-20
Kai Zhang Jul-19 Aug-20
Lea Popovic (ex officio) Jul-19 Aug-20

Committee on Publications

Term began Term expires
Thomas Lee (chair) Jul-18 Aug-21
John Lafferty Aug-16 Aug-19
Marianna Pensky Jul-18 Aug-21
Francois Delarue (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Peter Friz (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Amir Dembo (ex officio) Dec-31-20
Karen Kafadar (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Richard Samworth (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Ming Yuan (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Cun-Hui Zhang (ex officio) Dec-31-19
T.N. Sriram(ex officio) Dec-31-19
Zhengjun Zhang (ex officio) Aug-1-19

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

Term began Term expires
Marten Wegkamp (chair) Aug-16 Aug-19
Larry Wasserman Aug-17 Aug-20
Donald van Deventer Jul-18 Aug-21

Committee to Select Editors

Term began Term expires
Mathis Drton (chair) Aug-16 Aug-19
Gesine Reinert Aug-17 Aug-20
Yan Jun Jul-18 Aug-21
Peter Green (STS) Jul-18 Aug-19
Paul Switzer (STS) Jul-18 Aug-19
Yan Yu (SS) Jul-18 Aug-19
Donald Richards (SS) Jul-18 Aug-19
Diana Gillooly (CUP, ex officio) Jul-18 Aug-19
Taps Maiti (CUP) Jul-18 Aug-19

Committee on Special Lectures

Term began Term expires
Ramon van Handel (chair) Aug-16 Aug-20
Rami Atar (APS rep) Aug-17 Aug-20
Sandra Cerrai (CCSP rep) Jul-18 Aug-21
Jiayang Sun Jul-18 Aug-21
Jim Hobert Jul-18 Aug-21
Xuming He Jul-19 Aug-22
Matt Wand Jul-19 Aug-22
Richard Samworth (ex officio) Aug-21
Cun-Hui Zhang (ex officio) Aug-19
Amir Dembo (ex officio) Aug-20
Francois Delarue (ex officio) Aug-21
Peter Friz (ex officio) Aug-21
Ming Yuan (ex officio) Aug-21

Committee on Travel Awards

Term began Term expires
Debashis Mondal (chair) Jul-18 Aug-21
Amber Puha Aug-17 Aug-20
Min Qian Jul-19 Aug-22

Ad Hoc Committees

Ad Hoc j-IMS Committee

Edo Airoldi (co-chair)
Ali Shojaie (co-chair)
Sharmodeep Bhattacharyya
Charles Doss
Simon Lunagomez
Elizabeth Ogburn
Molly Roberts
Arman Sabbaghi
Daniel Sussman
Alexander Volfovsky

Ad hoc committee to consider an IMS journal in data science

Liza Levina (chair)
John Lafferty
Gabor Lugosi
David Madigan (chair, committee on publications
Andrew Nobel
Sofia Olhede
Bin Yu

Ad hoc committee to propose code of professional conduct for IMS meetings

Nick Jewell (co-chair)
Nancy Reid (co-chair)
James Carpenter
Emily Fox
Katherine Heller
Christian Robert

Ad Hoc Committee on Publication Policies and Procedures

John Lafferty (chair)
Peter Bartlett
Steve Lalley
Richard Samworth
Martin Wainwright
Nancy Zhang

Task Forces

Task Force on ACM Partnership

Liza Levina (co-chair)
David Madigan (co-chair)

Task Force on PhD Curriculum

Joseph Blitzstein (co-chair)
Deborah Nolan (co-chair)
David Aldous
Emmanuel Candes
Antonietta Mira
Guy Nason
Richard Samworth
Nike Sun
Qi-Man Shao
Harrison Zhou

Council SubCommittees

Co-sponsorship of Meetings

Term began Term expires
Song Xi Chen Aug-16 Aug-19
Peter Hoff Aug-17 Aug-20
Kerrie Mengersen Jul-18 Aug-21
Ming Yuan (ex officio) Jul-12 Aug-21

Other Appointments

IMS China Representative

Term began Term expires
Qiwei Yao Aug-16 Aug-19